optimal settings for printing tpu

MattMatt Posts: 116🌟 Super Member 🌟
Hi, as by subject. I'm trying to print tpu, but the innards get with many strings. I'm with Cura 4.5, currently printing 0.1 layer at 230° and 30 speed, no retraction.
Post edited by Matt on

Comments

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,400Administrator
    These printers have long Bowden tubes. Without retraction you will end with strings, and TPU is compressible so that makes the stringing worse. Not much that can be done there sorry.
  • Laser8302Laser8302 Posts: 123Member, 🌟 Super Member 🌟
    You can try retractions, but you will still get stringing. Direct drive is better for flexible filament. Set all your speeds to the same speed on the extruder is my only suggestion. You can also try coasting to reduce the stringing.
    Thanked by 1Samuel Pinches
  • MattMatt Posts: 116🌟 Super Member 🌟
    edited March 17
    I'm in direct drive now, Sam. As you might remember, I succeeded in modifiying it as a direct drive. Laser, I've turned already all speeds at the same speed, as also all temps to the same temp.
    Post edited by Matt on
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,400Administrator
    Sorry, I forgot. I really don't remember who has done which upgrades. Too many printers in my life :D
    Print slower and colder perhaps?
Sign In or Register to comment.