Stringing problem

Antonio GonzalezAntonio Gonzalez Posts: 1Member
edited May 21 in JGMaker Magic
Hi all Im new here , I purchased a JGmaker magic last week. Unfortunately with many problems from the first day. The pieces were so glued that it was impossible to remove them. i used PLA at 200º and 50º on bed. I bought a magnetic bed for this...
Now the problem is the horrible stringing. I try with all settings in cura (4.5 and 4,6), simplfy3d, jgreat 2.5, I changed the retraction a speed retraction for all settings....without any positive result, any suggestion?
Here some pictures:



Post edited by Samuel Pinches on

Comments

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,715Administrator
    edited May 21
    Hi @Antonio Gonzalez  - welcome. I'm sorry for the slow reply. First posts with links go to spam filter. You can attach photos on the forum to your posts. I have removed the link and attached the image to your post. This way if the link breaks in the future, the forum will still have the image.

    Regarding the problem, this tree stringing can be tricky to avoid if you watch closely, it is because of ooze during moves. Maybe you can try a higher retraction mm distance. Or even, try a different brand of PLA!

    Personally, I would normally print PLA at 210C.
    Post edited by Samuel Pinches on
Sign In or Register to comment.