β€Ί β€Ί

Spring supports....opinions?

rhaub101rhaub101 Posts: 86🌟 Super Member 🌟
I printed these spring supports and while they will work, they are not pretty. I had to print with a brim. Can anybody tell me what I must be doing wrong? All of my prints look this bad. (I sure didn’t expect the learning curve to be this high) Thanks in advance.

Comments

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,917Administrator
    Would you mind posting screenshots of your printing settings? I could give some suggestions, but seeing your current settings would help.
  • rhaub101rhaub101 Posts: 86🌟 Super Member 🌟
    I would love to. What settings should send? There are soooo many.
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,917Administrator
    Can you try take a few screen shots so we can see all of them?
  • rhaub101rhaub101 Posts: 86🌟 Super Member 🌟
    Hope these settings reveal something. Thanks again
  • rhaub101rhaub101 Posts: 86🌟 Super Member 🌟
    Does anybody see anything obviously wrong in my settings? Thanks
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,917Administrator
    A few things I would suggest:
    initial layer height: 0.15mm
    Line width: 0.43mm
    Default printing temp: 205C
    final printing temp: 200C
  • rhaub101rhaub101 Posts: 86🌟 Super Member 🌟
    Thank you, I’m eager to try those settings
  • sasasasa Posts: 36🌟 Super Member 🌟
    Also your print speed is too high. 40 mms will be much better, 30mms for quality prints.
    Leveling the bed again and again really helps (print these knobs now: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3001569 , original will be stripped easily) and in my opinion masking tape on hotbed may significantly improve sticking of first layer.
    to start and end.  It will extrude some filament and wipe in on left side of the bed.
    Be warned: if your bed is coming with metal clips installed, remove the front left clip or modify the code to evade scrapping it with extruder


  • rhaub101rhaub101 Posts: 86🌟 Super Member 🌟

     Thanks Samuel, your suggestions really helped. I think I'm getting the hang of this.

    And thank you sasa, I'll slow down to 40mm/s for my next print. You're right on the bed leveling, it's hard to know just how much resistance the paper should have when you tug on it. I'm going to replace all four screws and nuts with stainless steel and maybe an 1/8 of an inch longer. I also turned the back screws around so the knob is on top. makes it a lot easier to adjust. I'll also print those knobs you suggest. I've already added the start and stop codes and LOVE it! (moved the clip to the side and back a little.

    Now does anybody know why the print times reported by cura are so much different than the actual print time? For example, my last print was reported by cura at 27 minutes but actually took 41.25 minutes. Seems to be the same discrepancy for all prints. Thanks again!

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,917Administrator
    edited September 2018
     The acceleration settings in cura are much higher than the exhilaration settings used by the custom A5 firmware. If you put the correct acceleration values into cura, then it will estimate the time more accurately.

    so glad to hear you’re having some success!!!
    Post edited by Samuel Pinches on
  • jshennjshenn Posts: 2Member
    Attached is a screen print of an article on how to make Cura accurately estimate print time ...
  • rhaub101rhaub101 Posts: 86🌟 Super Member 🌟
    Thanks jshenn. I’d like to try this but how do I see what my current marlin settings are?
  • rhaub101rhaub101 Posts: 86🌟 Super Member 🌟
    Well I thought I had this figured out and I’m printing small trinkets very well. Soooooo... I thought I’ll try a big model 255 mm high and nearly front to back. This is the first hours result. Any more help?
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,917Administrator
    Also, try initial layer speed 12mm/s... then can you please post your current settings again.
  • rhaub101rhaub101 Posts: 86🌟 Super Member 🌟
    Thanks gentleman for all your help, especially Samuel. I think I’m having success. Meet Tyranitar, standing 200 mm tall and lethal spikes all around. Not perfect but I’m still learning. Thanks again!
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,917Administrator
     Looks freakin’ awesome! Happy printing. πŸ‘
Sign In or Register to comment.