Wobbely wobbely - need advice on....no clue what I'm looking at...

wolph42wolph42 Posts: 29Member
I made a short movie: https://www.dropbox.com/s/rnrax8d9opil19s/VID-20180905-WA0001.mp4?dl=1 I have no idea what is going on and how to fix this, the brim is still clearly adhered to the bed I even used glue stick to increase adherence but yet its wobbling?!?.  In other words: advice is most welcome
Post edited by wolph42 on

Comments

  • DaHaiDaHai Posts: 36🌟 Super Member 🌟
    Are those support towers or part of the print? 
    Can you provide a link to the object you're trying to print?
  • wolph42wolph42 Posts: 29Member
    edited September 2018
    they are all seperate objects, they're from ZOD tiles: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2528937 this is the 4x wall connector.
    I'm still not sure what happened, but I've been using glu stick since then and have not encountered this issue again. Basically there's only one issue that I cannot get rid of and that is blobs in combination with stringing, so the spot where the printer leaves one object and travels to the next object I get stringing AND a blob. I've been able to reduce it significantly by lowering the temp to 180C and retraction speed to 20 mm/s and flow to 80% but anything beyond introduces either bad layer adhesion or gaps in the print, while at these values I STILL have those blobs, let me see if I can get a pic...

    here we go:

    close up of the last attempt:

    from left to right 1st, 2nd and 3rd attempt IRC 100%flow, 6.5 retraction, 200C downto 80% / 20 / 180C
    Any clue how to get rid of the last blobs...?


    Post edited by wolph42 on
  • wolph42wolph42 Posts: 29Member
    nevermind, the magic word was...:retraction distance!! I doubled it from 2.5 to 5 and they were (near) perfect. I still have a small indent at the top, but that's really minor. I'm very pleased with the outcome!!
Sign In or Register to comment.