Calibration cube to big

Hi,

I have printed the calibration cube (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1278865) several times, and it is always to big (20,2 - 20,3) in the X- and Y-axis. I have tried many diffenrent cura profiles (see table below), but nothing changed in the dimensions. In V6 I have printed the tolerance test (https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:2375342) but I only can loose the middle ring with 0,4. It also seems that the inner dimensions are to small (like holes...).  I'm new in the 3D printing world and I can't find an parameter which will solve my problem ;)

I'm using the PLA which is sold with the printer (the 250g green spool) and I'm using the community firmware 1.1.8.

V Part Nozzle Layer Height Wall Thickness Printing Temperature Build Plate Temperature Flow Print Speed Wall Speed Travel Speed Initial Layer Speed
1 Cube 0.40








2 Cube 0.40 0.2 0.8 210 60 90 50 25 120 25
3 Cube 0.40 0.2 1.2 210 60 105 60 30 120 30
4 Cube 0.40 0.2 1.2 210 60 90 60 30 120 30
5 Cube 0.40 0.2 1.2 200 60 100 60 30 120 30
6 Tolerance-Test 0.40 0.2 1.2 210 65 100 60 30 120 20
7 Cube 0.40 0.2 1.2 210 50 100 40 20 90 20
8 Cube 0.40 0.2 1.2 210 65 93 60 30 120 20
9 Cube 0.46 0.2 1.2 210 65 100 60 30 120 20
10 Cube 0.46 0.2 1.35 210 65 100 60 30 120 20



Comments

  • GonzoGonzo Posts: 2Member
    Hi,

    I have done another test with 80% flow, now I'm getting closer (20,15 - 20,20mm), number 11:
    V Teil Nozzle Layer Height Wall Thickness Printing Temperature Build Plate Temperature Flow Print Speed Wall Speed Travel Speed Initial Layer Speed
    11 Cube 0.40 0.2 1.2 210 65 80 60 30 120 20













    But now I have this little ditches around the Z and between the walls and the surface, but not so much like in 4 with 90% flow an a 0.44 nozzle? Is this normal?

Sign In or Register to comment.