Jgaurora A5 cube problem

hugoczhugocz Posts: 17Member


Im having a problem recently my pieces are getting that spaces where the layers did not join up. Anyone knows how to fix it?

Comments

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,176Administrator
    Hi @hugocz, which firmware are you currently using on the mainboard, and which slicer are you using? Looks like underextrusion, or incorrect extrusion width.
  • hugoczhugocz Posts: 17Member
    using the last custom firmware and slic3r
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,176Administrator
    Cool - it looks like your extrusion width maybe too small. Is it set to 0.4mm under print settings -> advanced -> extrusion width? 
  • hugoczhugocz Posts: 17Member
    No it was set to 0 the automatic setting do i change default extrusion width to 0.4?
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,176Administrator
    I’d suggest to try that first. You can tune it up and down till you get a good layer width. You might also want to check the actual width of your filament with a pair of Calipers.
  • hugoczhugocz Posts: 17Member
    its 1.6 mm the filament
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,176Administrator
    Ahh! Most filament is 1.75mm, so that sounds a lot less than usual. You need to set the exact filament width in the Slic3r filament settings.
  • hugoczhugocz Posts: 17Member
    edited March 2018
    ok let me see if its the filament, im gonna test with another cube i will post the result when is done
    Post edited by hugocz on
  • hugoczhugocz Posts: 17Member


    @Samuel Pinches
    Its way better now thank you
    Thanked by 1Samuel Pinches
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,176Administrator
    @hugocz Awesome - nice job!
Sign In or Register to comment.