โ€บ โ€บ

Problems sticking

itisnot_meitisnot_me Posts: 102๐ŸŒŸ Super Member ๐ŸŒŸ
Alright so i did my trouble shooting and now have come here.

mesh leveled 3 times
cleaned with alcohol 3 times
tested if i have a clog. if feeds through good
cleaned the head and even wire brushed it
Moved the whole print from the middle to the front
Regenerated gcode, even closed cura and set it back up
layer height .3mm first layer .27mm, speed fast but first layer 30.

I have printed this print 3 times already. I keep printing it as i am playing with settings. the only settings that i have really changed from last to this is the wall/infill speed

Currently I am turning if off overnight and trying again in the morning but wanted to see if anyone else had some thoughts.

Comments

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,840Administrator
    @itisnot_me
    I would suggest these settings, they have not failed me :smile:
    http://jgaurorawiki.com/a5/bed-adhesion

    Keep persisting, you will get there! :star:

    Kind regards,
    Sam
  • itisnot_meitisnot_me Posts: 102๐ŸŒŸ Super Member ๐ŸŒŸ
    Ok, well i dont know what to do anymore. I even changed the nozzle and still no change.
  • itisnot_meitisnot_me Posts: 102๐ŸŒŸ Super Member ๐ŸŒŸ
    ok well i changed the nozzle and thought that maybe i should turn off supports. 

    Lo and behold its only the supports that are causing problems the supports are not sticking to the bed. but everything else is. Not sure how to fix that.
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,840Administrator
    What is your first layer height, temperature and speed? What are you levelling with?
  • itisnot_meitisnot_me Posts: 102๐ŸŒŸ Super Member ๐ŸŒŸ
    used a range of layer heights from .15-.26 (.1 is too thin for the printer makes the first layer hard to remove)
    temp 215 (has always worked)
    bed 67
    leveling with a piece of paper (mesh)
    Even changed to nozzle and cleaned the bed. I dont want to have to start using a hair spray or something to make things stick

    It just now doesnt want to print supports first layer but has no issue with actual models. I was able to successfully print the same model when i used brims and the support base barely stayed (lots of gaps) in order to build the rest.

    See the biggest problem is that out of nowhere it just stopped working correctly. I was printing the same thing 3 times before Sans after first layer speed.

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,840Administrator
    Whatโ€™s your first layer speed?
  • itisnot_meitisnot_me Posts: 102๐ŸŒŸ Super Member ๐ŸŒŸ
    was using 30 and even backed it down to 21. I know you will yell at me to bring it to 12. but like i said it was working perfect previously
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,840Administrator
    haha... I'm just saying start from a known working set of settings, and then you can push things up from there if you want :smile:
  • Der_MuckDer_Muck Posts: 265๐ŸŒŸ Super Member ๐ŸŒŸ
    Try to do 0,15-max 0,2mm   I had some problems with the first layer, it was always to high even with mash leveling but i reajust it to 0,15 and now its just the perfect layer its one even plate without any stripes in it.    With 0,21- 0,3 i wouldnt get any good first layer at all.

    And just wait till the plate is completely cold only than the parts come of easy, little warm and they stick like hell.
  • Charly3Charly3 Posts: 35๐ŸŒŸ Super Member ๐ŸŒŸ
    Mine is sticking like hell - normally. Yesterday nothing did work at all, I tried each and every well known method, liquid, tincture and leveling trick -  prints came of whatever iยดve tried. Today I finally took of the glass plate, placed it to the sink and drowned in ordinary washing up liquid used for every day dishes. Now itยดs sticking like hell again. Sometimes the most easiest methods turn out to be the most elaborated ;-)
  • itisnot_meitisnot_me Posts: 102๐ŸŒŸ Super Member ๐ŸŒŸ
    shoot i dont even know how to remove the plate. they didnt make it easy that i know
Sign In or Register to comment.