[20th Mar 2018] Take $10 off any $200 or more JGAURORA purchase on Gearbest! Use coupon GBLIVE31902 , and click here.

[4th Dec 18] JGAurora A5 Euro buyers: A5 in stock in Gearbest Europe shipping from Czech Republic.

Use coupon GBJKA5 to bring the price under $280, and click here to buy!



Also available from their Spain warehouse - buy here.
[6th Nov 18] The NEW recently released JGAurora A5S is already for sale under $400! Print quality is better than A5 out of the box.
Click here to check out this deal!

Struggling print warping with pet-g

I am doing the auto bed level mod for the A5 and am struggling on the cover corners with PET-G. Looking for some advice to improve... from left to right I tried temps of 210 to 225. Fan at 20%. No issues sticking to the bed, it starts a few layers up. I am also using supports.

Warping with pet-g

Comments

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Administrator Posts: 1,441
    edited March 2018
    I’m not really sure why you’d be getting such bad warping with PETG. Maybe try turn fan off altogether? And try fan at 100% too? Looks like problems with overhangs and/or possibly overextrusion. What layer height? How cold is the room the printer is in?
    Post edited by Samuel Pinches on
  • demillertimedemillertime Member Posts: 35
    tried layer height of .2mm and .1mm. room is kind of on the cold side I would say but not that cold. I will try with no fan and then with the fan at 100 and see.
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Administrator Posts: 1,441
    If its just warping the 100% fan print should be significantly worse. If not, its something else...
  • demillertimedemillertime Member Posts: 35
    It got better... it might be the fan duct I just switched to... I’ll try putting the blow hard back on.
Sign In or Register to comment.