[4th Dec 18] JGAurora A5 Euro buyers: A5 in stock in Gearbest Europe shipping from Czech Republic.

Use coupon GBJKA5 to bring the price under $280, and click here to buy!



Also available from their Spain warehouse - buy here.
[6th Nov 18] The NEW recently released JGAurora A5S is already for sale under $400! Print quality is better than A5 out of the box.
Click here to check out this deal!

Shrinkage and warp

Well, don't praise the Lord in the morning when you have to walk the whole day...

After some difficulties in the beginning I flashed the firmware of my printer, used the mesh leveling and printed a beautiful 20 mm XYZ-test cube which is a little too big (0,3 -0,4 mm).
Because I had to, my next print was an objectiv holder for an episcope I needed bad. The measuring is acceptable, but I received some shirinking and warping in one corner. Ok,my shop is not the warmest right now, it was around 15° C. The print stayed on the bed, but this one corner lifted like 1 mm over a length of 20 mm at the outline of a circle which is about 80 mm in dia. It's no reject, I can use it, no problem, but how do I get this problem solved.
I printed it with the standard setup form Cura. I read and found in the depth of the web a few hints, lowering the speed, lowering the extruder temperature...
Being a newbie, reading and implementing changes in a new surrounding is difficult. Try and error when you don't know what you do could be fatal.
I'm happy, the firmware stuff worked and I got my bed leveled.
Any hints for me?

Thanks in advance!

Regards

Freddie

Comments

Sign In or Register to comment.