Terrible Overhangs

SomeoneYouLikeSomeoneYouLike Posts: 38🌟 Super Member 🌟
Hello! 

My printer overhangs are extremely bad. I am using the stock JGAurora A5S Cooler. I've seen other people with the same fan duct and fan speed (100%) getting much better prints than I do. The image below is 40,45, and 50 degree angles and they look absolutely terrible.


Comments

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,917Administrator
    What speed and layer height are you using? The layer below needs time to cool, your photo looks like there might be some overheating occuring? Is the blower nozzle damaged or melted?
  • SomeoneYouLikeSomeoneYouLike Posts: 38🌟 Super Member 🌟
    edited March 2019
    Speed is overall
    print speed = 45
    outer wall speed = 22.5
    inner wall speed = 45.0
    Layer height = 0.2
    Temp = 220C using premium PLA 

    Blower Nozzle looks fine

    @Samuel Pinches

    Post edited by SomeoneYouLike on
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,917Administrator
    Maybe try increase the minimum layer time?
  • SomeoneYouLikeSomeoneYouLike Posts: 38🌟 Super Member 🌟
    Ah that seemed to help very much. Thank you! @Samuel Pinches

Sign In or Register to comment.