[20th Mar 2018] Take $10 off any $200 or more JGAURORA purchase on Gearbest! Use coupon GBLIVE31902 , and click here.

[4th Dec 18] JGAurora A5 Euro buyers: A5 in stock in Gearbest Europe shipping from Czech Republic.

Use coupon GBJKA5 to bring the price under $280, and click here to buy!



Also available from their Spain warehouse - buy here.
[6th Nov 18] The NEW recently released JGAurora A5S is already for sale under $400! Print quality is better than A5 out of the box.
Click here to check out this deal!

Bad Prints

Hey! I'm getting pretty bad results while printing like warping, gaps in the first layer and so on. Here are my settings. Help would be appreciated.
curaprofile
curaprofile
text.curaprofile
762B

Comments

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Administrator Posts: 1,536
    Hi @JetBoyTR
    That exported profile does not contain all the settings, but only the settings that you have changed from default. You may wish to share screenshots of your settings instead.

    Firstly, perhaps you can please post some photos of your prints? 

    First step to improve print quality is to reduce speed by 50%, and then examine quality. If there are still problems with slow printing, then they will be the first ones to try to solve.

    For warping, are you having bed adhesion problems

    Regarding intermittent extrusion problems:
    • Check that there is not too much friction for the filament - try add a drop of canola oil into the bowden tube. 
    • Shorten the bowden tube: On the A5, the bowden tube from factory is much too long. You can cut at least 20cm off and it will still be fine, and a shorter length will reduce the friction too. 
    • Raise the print temperature by 10C and see if that improves things.
    Cheers,
    Sam
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Administrator Posts: 1,536
    You may also want to have a look at some of the print quality troubleshooting links here:
    https://jgaurorawiki.com/a5/getting-started#first-print-checklist
  • JetBoyTRJetBoyTR Member Posts: 21
    edited April 8
    My settings and the thing I'm trying to print. It's warping on the tips how can I prevent that?
    Post edited by JetBoyTR on
    1.png
    450 x 931 - 46K
    2.png
    457 x 882 - 48K
    stl
    stl
    capremover_0.stl
    1M
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Administrator Posts: 1,536
    edited April 8
    Maybe raise the nozzle temp to 215 for the first layer at least. 195C is pretty cold. For bed temp try 55C.
    Post edited by Samuel Pinches on
  • JetBoyTRJetBoyTR Member Posts: 21
    I did try it but it's still warping. And you mentioned shortening the tube how do I do that?
  • Der_MuckDer_Muck 🌟 Super Member 🌟 Posts: 215
    Which filament are you talking about? PLA?  
  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Administrator Posts: 1,536
    What temperature is it in the location where you are printing? Is there any breeze or convection?

    To shorten the filament:
    • Unload the filament
    • Disconnect the filament from a bowden connector: hold down the black ring on the connector to release the gripping teeth.
    • Move the x and z axis around to work out what the maximum length of tubing is required so that it reaches the print head without kinking or snagging. The bowden tube should be able to make a smooth arc.
    • Add 5 cm to that minimum length.
    • Cut the tubing to length
    • Check the cut, and make sure that the tube is still circular, and not oval. 
    • Re-insert the bowden tube into the bowden connector
    I hope that makes sense.
  • Der_MuckDer_Muck 🌟 Super Member 🌟 Posts: 215
    I just think its because of  a bad filament, maybe they labled it wrong or its just bad.
    Maybe its because overcooling to, there are many variables.
Sign In or Register to comment.