Printing Successfully with TPU

dburumdburum Posts: 7Member
I finally got my JGAurora Magic to successfully and reliably print TPU.  I designed and built a replacement extruder - you can find it here: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3909015.  It forces the TPU filament to enter the plastic tube to the nozzle.  It's a little trickier to thread, but not too bad, so it can also be used for PLA and other filaments.  No need to go back and forth.  The other big trick appears to be reducing the flow to 90%, to avoid pressure buildup in the nozzle.  I print TPU hot (225 deg. nozzle, 60 deg. bed) at 30 mm/sec for all speed settings (except travel speeds).  TPU is a great material and a nice complement to PLA, due to its high flexibility.
Thanked by 1Samuel Pinches

Comments

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,403Administrator
    Looks very nice, great job @dburum ! ;)
  • Richy_TRichy_T Posts: 117🌟 Super Member 🌟
    It looks like the extruder is similar to the A1. I created a guide to clip over the existing extruder to do something similar.

    https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3855507

    Looking at it, they're probably not as similar as I was thinking but there it is anyway.
  • dburumdburum Posts: 7Member
    Yes, it is similar to other designs, but I had to adjust all the dimensions to fit the Magic.  Also, further experience has shown that you don't need to reduce the flow.  In fact, I sometimes get better layer adhesion by increasing the flow to 110% or more.
  • alleriodronealleriodrone Posts: 10Member
    I am using the stock extruder with 110% but every once in a while it bunches up (usually near the start of the print) I've ended up just closely monitoring for around 5 minutes and then walk away... I will probably print and use this extruder if I have anymore trouble with the tpu pronting.
Sign In or Register to comment.