Print is weird and won't stick to the bed

After a lot of problems with my printer (see "file not found" ) I think I can't get the setting right to get a good print. I use Cura 4.2.1
And it looks like the filament is getting thinner as the print starts. The printer starts with a birmline almost at the home position and that looks fine but then after starting the project it wil not stick to the bed and the filament curls up at the nozzle. Can anyone help me with the right settings in Cura like retraction speed nozzle temp bed temp etc. Love to hear some tips and suggestions.
Current settings are:
Default printing temp  220 Celcius
Bed temp 95  Celsius
retraction distance 4,00 mm
retraction speed 30mm/s
standby temp 175 celcius
fanspeed 50%

Comments

  • Samuel PinchesSamuel Pinches Posts: 2,281Administrator
    Please see the tips here: https://jgaurorawiki.com/a5/bed-adhesion
    95 is too hot for PLA
    try to clean bed and reduce first layer speed.

  • WinterWinter Posts: 11Member
    YES YES YES.
    It seems to work now.
    I Changed the first layer speed en thickness. Cleaned the bed and sprayed it with hairspray.
    And changed the bed temperature to 75 degrees.
    And it is printing, so far so good.

    Thanks for the tip and the help Samuel.
    Thanked by 1Samuel Pinches
  • Laser8302Laser8302 Posts: 101Member, 🌟 Super Member 🌟
    Basic PLA prints best with bed temp of 55-65ºC and an extruder temp of 200-220ºC. Only use the higher side of the temps if printing fast. I typically print PLA between 205 and 215.
    Thanked by 1Samuel Pinches
Sign In or Register to comment.